Clinton Township Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, February 19, 2001
Add to My HeroesRichard L. Vauris
Officer Richard Vauris was shot and killed after he and other officers responded to an unwanted person call in the 3400 block of Wallis Street.
The suspect had entered the townhouse of family members who feared he was suicidal. Officer Vauris, who had recently been assigned as a negotiator, and several officers were in the kitchen with the man when a struggle ensued. The subject gained control of Officer Vauris' service weapon and shot in the chest twice. Officer Vauris was not wearing a vest at the time.
Other officers in the room returned fire, killing the suspect.
Officer Vauris had served with the Clinton Township Police Department for four years after having retired from the Detroit Police Department as a 27-year veteran.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 31 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed by other officers