Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, February 14, 2001
Add to My HeroesBrandan Garrett Hinkle
Deputy Sheriff Brandan Hinkle was killed when his police motorcycle was struck head-on by another vehicle on Brea Canyon Cutoff south of Pathfinder Road.
He was training to be a motor officer and was riding behind his training officer when the crash occurred. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
Deputy Hinkle had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash