Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, February 2, 2001
Add to My HeroesWayne Mitchell
Correction Officer Wayne Mitchell was killed when the prisoner transport van he was riding in was involved in an accident on I-71, under the overpass for Ohio 56 in Madison County.
He was one of three officers transporting two prisoners to a medical facility when the van slid on a patch of ice and struck a concrete retaining wall.
Officer Mitchell had served with the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and son.
Officer Mitchell, a U.S. Army Vietnam War veteran, was selected as Correctional Officer of the Year for 2001 by a vote of his fellow officers after they withdrew their own names from consideration.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 4
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash