Corporal Phillip Charles Anderson
Jerome County Sheriff's Department, Idaho
End of Watch Wednesday, January 3, 2001
Add to My HeroesPhillip Charles Anderson
Corporal Phillip Anderson and Corporal James Moulson were shot and killed while they were serving a narcotics search warrant at a home.
Both deputies were canine officers and wearing bulletproof vests. Upon entering the house, they were met with gunfire from the suspect inside. The suspect was also killed in the shootout.
Corporal Anderson had been employed with the Jerome County Sheriff's Department for two years.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 4113
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed