Jerome County Sheriff's Department, Idaho
End of Watch Wednesday, January 3, 2001
Add to My HeroesJames Brian Moulson
Corporal James Moulson and Corporal Phillip Anderson were shot and killed while serving a narcotics search warrant at a home.
Both deputies were canine officers and wearing bulletproof vests. Upon entering the house, they were met with gunfire from the suspect inside. The suspect was also killed in the shootout.
Corporal Moulson had served with the Jerome County Sheriff's Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and nine-month-old son.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 4115
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed