Police Officer Jaison Howard Smith

Washington Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, December 24, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Jaison Howard Smith

Police Officer Jaison Smith suffered a fatal heart attack while pursuing two suspects.

Officer Smith pursued the suspects on foot and requested backup. A canine unit arrived on the scene and took over the pursuit. Officer Smith returned to his vehicle and was driving toward the canine officer when his cruiser went off the roadway and entered the woods.

He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead approximately one hour later.

Officer Smith had served with the Washington Police Department for 11 years.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 113

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot pursuit