Police Officer Mark Damon Hiatt

Bryan Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, December 2, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Mark Damon Hiatt

Officer Hiatt was killed after his police motorcycle collided with a truck while he was en route from the station to lead a funeral procession. The driver of the truck was making a left hand turn when the two vehicles collided. Officer Hiatt was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Hiatt had been employed with the Bryan Police Department for six years, and had been in law enforcement for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 196

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash