Police Officer Bradford M. Erickson

Yarmouth Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, December 1, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Bradford M. Erickson

Police Officer Brad Erickson was killed after being struck by a heavy construction vehicle which was being backed up on Route 28, near the main entrance to Bell Tower Mall.

The accident occurred while he was directing traffic at a road paving project. After the collision, Officer Erickson was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injures approximately eight hours later.

The driver was charged with homicide and several traffic violations after it was determined that he had failed to fix the backup warning system on his dump truck when a mechanic notified it wasn't working two weeks prior.

Officer Erickson had served with the Yarmouth Police Department for 28 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 641

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic