Trinity County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, November 3, 2000
Add to My HeroesSheila Gail Pyle
Deputy Sheila Pyle was killed in a vehicle crash that occurred in very severe weather conditions.
Deputy Pyle's cruiser hydroplaned and struck an ambulance while she was on patrol on Highway 94.
Deputy Pyle had served with the Trinity County Sheriff's Department for six years and was the county's first female patrol deputy. She is survived by her four children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash