New Iberia Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, October 25, 2000
Add to My HeroesChad Lee Elkins
Officer Chad Elkins was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a vehicle while he was escorting a funeral procession.
The vehicle which struck Officer Elkins had been stopped at a stop sign. This driver's view was impaired by other vehicles. However, the driver proceeded into the intersection when a third driver signaled that it was clear. A collision with Officer Elkins resulted. The driver of the third vehicle fled the scene. The driver who struck Officer Elkins was charged with failure to yield.
Officer Elkins had been employed with the New Iberia Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 503
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash