Baltimore County Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Thursday, October 19, 2000
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Stem, Sr.
Police Officer John Stem died from medical complications resulting from a gunshot wound that occurred on July 6th, 1977, at a domestic dispute call in the 2400 block of Brunswick Road.
Officer Stem and Patrolman Charles Huckeba arrived on scene and approached the suspect's house. The suspect appeared and opened fire on them. Patrolman Huckeba was shot in the face. Officer Stem moved behind some houses across from where the suspect was shooting in an effort to assist Officer Huckeba. While maneuvering, he was shot in the back and paralyzed from the waist down. The suspect, who was high on PCP at the time, was shot and killed by the department's tactical unit later in the day. Officer Huckeba was also killed.
Officer Stem remained paralyzed and was hospitalized on an ongoing basis until he succumbed to his injuries. He was awarded the Medal of Honor for his actions. Officer Stem retired from the Baltimore County Police Department in 1990. He is survived by his wife, son, grandson, mother, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 6, 1977
- Weapon Rifle; M-1
- Offender Killed during standoff