San Bernardino Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, October 14, 2000
Add to My HeroesGerald Silvestri
Officer Gerald Silvestri was killed in an accident while responding to assist other officers with a high risk vehicle stop. During the response, Officer Silvestri lost control of the patrol car and struck a tree. He was transported to a local hospital where he later succumbed to his injuries.
The high risk vehicle stop was initiated as the result of a false report stemming from a domestic dispute. The female caller claimed that the vehicle had been stolen at gunpoint. The subject was arrested and charged with making a false report.
Officer Silvestri had been in law enforcement for 6 years, and had been employed with the San Bernardino Police Department for 3 years. He is survived by his wife, 2-year-old son, and 5-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash