Sergeant John David Platt

Sergeant John David Platt

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Saturday, October 14, 2000

Add to My Heroes

John David Platt

Sergeant John Platt and Officer Kevin McCarthy were killed when their patrol car was broadsided at an intersection by a drunk driver. The officers were on routine patrol in a residential area when the driver of the pickup truck failed to obey a stop sign and caused the collision.

The impact caused the patrol car to flip over and strike a utility pole. Both officers were killed instantly. Neither occupant of the pickup truck was injured. The 26-year-old driver of the vehicle was charged with DUI with other charges pending. An examination of the truck indicated the driver was going 63 mph in a 25 mph speed zone when the crash occurred. Because of a lengthy criminal record involving drug and alcohol abuse since he was age 14, he had just recently received his drivers license. The driver was found guilty of two counts of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to two ten year sentences with all but six years suspended. The suspect was released in 2003 after serving only 3 years and 2 months of his sentence. On October 5, 2009, he was returned to prison for two years for violating his parole.

Sergeant Platt had been employed with the Baltimore City Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, 3-year-old daughter, and 4-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 138

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Released in 2003
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand