Police Officer Richard Cartell Alexander

Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, October 5, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Richard Cartell Alexander

Police Officer Richard Alexander was killed when his cruiser was struck head-on by another vehicle.

He was performing administrative functions and was travelling from one city building to another when the accident occurred. As he entered an intersection, another vehicle turned directly into his cruiser. The driver of the other car and a third person were also killed in the accident.

Officer Alexander, a Marine Corps veteran who served during the Vietnam War, had been with the Chattanooga Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 379
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash