Detention Officer Alvin Sherman Glenn

Richland County Detention Center, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, September 17, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Alvin Sherman Glenn

Detention Officer Alvin Glenn was beaten and strangled after being attacked by three inmates during an escape attempt at the Richland County Detention Center.

The incident occurred when he was locking prisoners back in their cells. Officer Glenn was overpowered by three inmates who handcuffed, beat and strangled him. The inmates then made their way to the roof of the jail but were injured when they jumped to the ground. All three were taken into custody before they made their escape.

Officer Glenn was the only guard overseeing 64 inmates in the medium security area when he was attacked.

The inmate found to be responsible for Officer Glenn's death was serving a life sentence for murder. On July 26th, 2006, he was convicted of murdering Officer Glenn and received another life sentence.

Officer Glenn had served with the Richland County Detention Center for five years. He is survived by four children.

The Richland County Detention Center was renamed the Alvin S. Glenn Detention Center in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to life

correctional Facility, escape attempt, prisoner custody