Deputy Sheriff William Douglas Bowman

Clackamas County Sheriff's Department, Oregon

End of Watch Tuesday, September 12, 2000

Add to My Heroes

William Douglas Bowman

Deputy Sheriff William Bowman was shot and killed during a SWAT training exercise in which he was participating with other members of his agency's SWAT team at Camp Rilea, Oregon.

Deputy Bowman, along with 10 other officers, were training in a mock building when a live round fired from another officer's weapon and struck him in the head. The live round had inadvertently been loaded into the weapon during the training.

Deputy Bowman had served with the Clackamas County Sheriff's Department for six years and had served on the SWAT team for two years. He is survived by his wife and two children, ages three years and three months.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

training, swat

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand