Nicholas County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Monday, September 11, 2000
Add to My HeroesWilliam G. Giacomo
Deputy Sheriff William Giacomo was shot and killed by a subject whom he had just arrested for drunk driving.
Deputy Giacomo had brought the suspect out of the holding cell at the sheriff's department and was preparing a breathalyzer test when he paused to answer the phone. When he turned back around, the man displayed a small pistol that he had concealed in his boot. A struggle ensued, and the man shot Deputy Giacomo in the head while the deputy was pleading not to be shot. The entire incident was videotaped on the department's monitoring system.
Another deputy, Deputy Thomas Baker, entered the building several minutes after the shooting and called for assistance. Deputy Sheriff Baker would be shot and killed while responding to a domestic call on June 3rd, 2022.
Deputy Giacomo was transported to a local hospital, where he died later in the day.
The subject fled the scene and was the focus of a large manhunt by over 16 agencies. He was captured four days later and committed suicide in his jail cell, exactly two months after he murdered Deputy Giacomo.
Deputy Giacomo had served with the Nicholas County Sheriff's Department for two years and had previously served with another agency for one year. He is survived by his wife, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 219
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide