Hamburg Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, September 8, 2000
Add to My HeroesJohn A. Ayello
Officer John Ayello died when he suffered a heart attack while making an arrest at the 300 Block of State Street in Hamburg.
Officer Ayello and another officer responded to a domestic disturbance call involving a suspect with outstanding warrants. While the suspect was being handcuffed, Officer Ayello suffered a heart attack. He was flown to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Officer Ayello was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran who had been in law enforcement for 21 years and had founded several anti-drug youth groups in the area called "Hooked on Fishing, Not Drugs." He is survived by his wife and three grown children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 4
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack