Milwaukee County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, August 17, 2000
Add to My HeroesSung Hui Bang
Deputy Sheriff Sung Bang and Deputy Ralph Zylka were killed in a helicopter accident in Dodge County, Wisconsin, while assisting in the search for a suspect.
Their helicopter experienced mechanical problems and crashed while returning to Milwaukee County. The deputies performed an instrumental role in apprehending the suspect, who was wanted for murdering an off-duty police officer. The helicopter was a 20-year-old military surplus aircraft.
Deputy Bang, the pilot, had served with the Milwaukee County Sheriff's Department for three years. He is survived by his father, mother, sister, brother-in-law, nephew, and niece.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident