Deputy Sheriff Wallace Edward Davis

Clallam County Sheriff's Department, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, August 5, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Wallace Edward Davis

Deputy Sheriff Wally Davis was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call in Port Angeles at 12:30 pm.

Deputy Davis had responded alone when he was shot in the head on the front porch of the house. Responding officers found him after neighbors heard the shots and called 911.

The subject who shot him barricaded himself inside the home for 25 hours before surrendering. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison, where he subsequently died in January 2013.

Deputy Davis had served with the Clallam County Sheriff's Department for five years and had served in law enforcement for 25 years. He is survived by his expectant wife and three children from previous marriages.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge C140

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Died in prison

domestic