Police Officer Allen Brad Rogers

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, July 24, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Allen Brad Rogers

Police Officer Rogers was struck and killed by a van while he investigated an earlier accident in the emergency lane of the Downtown Connector, at International Boulevard

The driver of the van immediately fled the scene after striking Officer Rogers, dragging him more than 100 feet. One of the drivers involved in the earlier accident chased the van down and blocked its path before other officers arrived. The driver was arrested and was charged with first-degree vehicular homicide and hit-and-run.

Officer Rogers had graduated from the academy only one month prior to being killed in the line of duty. He is survived by his mother and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with vehicular homicide

accident investigation, hit-and-run