Police Officer Michael J. Dunman

Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Monday, July 17, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Michael J. Dunman

Officer Michael Dunman was killed after his bicycle was struck by an automobile.

Officer Dunman was on bicycle patrol in downtown Salt Lake City. A car veered across three lanes of traffic, hopped a curb, and struck him from behind. He suffered severe head injuries in the accident and died shortly after being transported to a local hospital.

The driver of the vehicle, an illegal immigrant, was arrested and charged with negligent homicide. He later jumped bail and fled to Mexico.

Officer Dunman had served with the Salt Lake City Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife, and three young daughters.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Bicycle accident
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand