Chief of Police Joseph E. White

Rich Square Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, July 16, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Joseph E. White

Chief Joseph White was shot and killed while investigating a possible gas drive-off at a local gas station. He was shot after stopping a vehicle wanted in connection with the incident around 4 pm.

A suspect, 26, was arrested on May 1, 2003, in Louisiana. On September 12, 2005, the subject was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Chief White was in the United States Navy for 20 years and in law enforcement for 20 years. His last 18 months was with the Rich Square Police Department. Chief White is survived by his wife, several grown children, and several grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 435
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop