Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, July 14, 2000
Add to My HeroesShynelle Marie Mason
Officer Shynelle Mason was shot to death during a confrontation with three men near the Mobil Mart station at Fenkell and Schaefer.
Officer Mason was off duty and was with several female friends around 8 p.m. when the men began a conversation. When the women refused to participate, the men started arguing with them. Officer Mason identified herself as a police officer, and one of the suspects pulled out a gun and shot her. The bullet entered Officer Mason's side and pierced her heart. She died en route to Sinai-Grace Hospital.
The suspect, 21, fled the scene but was identified and arrested early the next morning and charged with murder. Officer Mason had previously arrested the man for carrying a concealed weapon, and it was determined that he murdered her in retaliation for the arrest. The other accomplices were also charged in connection with this case.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on July 6, 2001.
Officer Mason had served with the Detroit Police Department for two years.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 852
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life