Oglala Sioux Tribe Department of Public Safety, Tribal Police
End of Watch Saturday, July 1, 2000
Add to My HeroesKelmer Harwin One Feather
Police Officer Kelmer One Feather was killed in a vehicle crash at approximately 2:30 am on U.S. Highway 18, west of Oglala, while transporting two prisoners to Pine Ridge.
One of the prisoners, who had been arrested for DUI, was handcuffed but the second prisoner was not. Both subjects were placed in the back seat of Officer One Feather's Ford Expedition. Because the vehicle had no cage, one or both of the suspects were able to enter the front of the vehicle and a struggle ensued.
As Officer One Feather attempted to fend off the attack his vehicle left the roadway and overturned. He and the subject were both ejected from the vehicle and suffered fatal injuries. The second suspect was taken into custody.
Officer One Feather had served in law enforcement for 20 years.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 96-3
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Location South Dakota
- Weapon Person; Alcohol involved
- Offender Killed in crash