Deputy Sheriff Steven Edward Parsons

Orange County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, June 24, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Steven Edward Parsons

Deputy Steven Parsons died five days after being involved in a traffic collision while driving his police motorcycle.

Deputy Parsons was traveling through an intersection when another vehicle ran a red light, striking him. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained in critical condition before passing away. He had been employed with the Orange County Sheriff's Department for 11 years, and is survived by his wife, six year old daughter, three year old son, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, June 19, 2000