Detective Wayne M. Barry

Detective Wayne M. Barry

St. Petersburg Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, May 23, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Wayne M. Barry

Detective Barry was shot and killed by a man who had just shot someone during a break-in.

Detective Barry and another officer were assigned to a moonshine liquor investigation in the area of Merrill Avenue (now Arlington Avenue North). During a stakeout to observe an expected delivery of contraband, a burglar broke into a nearby home and shot the resident. The officers heard the shot and saw the suspect run from the rear of the house. While pursuing him on foot, the man shot and killed Officer Barry. The second officer returned fire, killing the man.

Detective Barry had served with the St. Petersburg Police Department for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Killed by another officer