Police Officer Jeff William Howey

Topeka Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, June 13, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Jeff William Howey

Officer Howey and Officer Joseph Bohlender were killed when their helicopter crashed while they were assisting ground officers during a burglary alarm at the Lowe's Home Improvement store, in west Topeka, shortly after midnight.

As the ground officers were inside searching the building, Officer Bohlender, the flight observer, and Officer Howey were circling overhead when the helicopter suddenly went into a spiral and crashed into an adjacent field, bursting into flames. The helicopter, a 1994 Schweizer 300 C, had approximately 5,600 hours of flying time.

The call was later determined to be a false alarm.

Officer Howey had served with the Topeka Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 262

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aircraft accident, false alarm

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand