Conservation Officer Hilton H. "Ike" Shoemake

Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, December 26, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Hilton H. "Ike" Shoemake

Conservation Officer Ike Shoemake was shot and killed by a poacher who was spotlighting deer at approximately 10:30 pm in the Pleasant Grove area of Wayne County.

He was confronting a man who was spotlighting deer when he was shot. The subject was sentenced to 20 years in prison, where he died in 2001.

Officer Shoemake had served with the agency for 13 years and was served as the manager of the Lake Bogue Homa area. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .270 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison

poacher

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand