New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, May 31, 2000
Add to My HeroesT. Michael Kelly
Trooper T. Michael Kelly and Trooper Kenneth Poormon were killed when their cruiser was struck by a tractor-trailer as they were making a U-turn.
The two officers were patrolling on State Route 28 in Ulster County, New York, when they made the U-turn in an attempt to stop a traffic violator. Both officers were killed instantly.
Trooper Kelly had been employed with the New York State Police for 22 years, and is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 2588
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash