Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Friday, May 26, 2000
Add to My HeroesJosé R. Ortiz Santiago
Officer Jose Ortiz Santiago was killed during a traffic collision in Caguas, Puerto Rico.
This collision occurred when Officer Ortiz Santiago and his partner were traveling to investigate a shooting. A speeding truck over turned and landed on top of the passenger side of the police vehicle, killing the officer. The driver of the police vehicle was transported to a local hospital in stable condition.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash