Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Mississippi Highway Patrol, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, February 1, 1947
Add to My HeroesJames Mortimer Barry
Trooper James Barry succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on January 28th, 1947.
He and the Montgomery County sheriff stopped a suspect on Highway 51, south of Winona, to question him about a burglary. The man immediately exited his vehicle and opened fire on the officers, killing Trooper Barry. The sheriff was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Trooper Barry had served with the Mississippi Highway Patrol for two years and was assigned to Troop D. He was survived by his wife and two children.
A section of US Highway 51, near Winona, was dedicated in Trooper Barry's memory.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 60
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 28, 1947
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed