Alcoa Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, April 20, 2000
Add to My HeroesTimothy Joe Hunt
Sergeant Timothy Hunt died the day after being involved in a crash while driving his police motorcycle.
He was driving on Alcoa Highway when a pickup truck pulled out in front of him at Singleton Station Road. With no time to react, his motorcycle struck the pickup truck, causing him to suffer serious internal injuries. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died early the next day.
Sergeant Hunt had been in law enforcement for 11-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 11 years, 6 months
- Badge 217
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, April 19, 2000