New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, April 19, 2000
Add to My HeroesMichael Price
Sergeant Michael Price died after suffering a heart attack while struggling with an inmate at Garden State Youth Correctional Facility in Yardville.
He was attempting to handcuff the inmate when a struggle ensued, and they fell on the floor. Other officers and medical personnel immediately began CPR on Sergeant Price, who was transported to a local hospital. However, he was pronounced dead approximately one hour later.
Sergeant Price is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack