Police Officer Jeffrey Lynn Azuar

Vallejo Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, April 12, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Lynn Azuar

Police Officer Jeffrey Azuar was shot and killed after he and another officer attempted to serve a failure to appear warrant on a suspect.

The officers found the suspect hiding in a garage of the residence. The suspect began physically resisting arrest and then pulled out a handgun and shot Officer Azuar in the head. A third officer who had arrived on-scene returned fire and seriously wounded the 34-year-old suspect.

Officer Azuar was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The offender was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole on May 7th, 2004.

Officer Azuar was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Vallejo Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his daughter. In 2020 a local street in Vallejo was renamed Jeffrey Azuar Drive.

He had been a canine handler since 1993. His first canine, Rondo, was stabbed to death in the line of duty in 1997.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 371
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

warrant service