Corrections Officer Raymond J. Curtis

New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York

End of Watch Thursday, March 30, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Raymond J. Curtis

Corrections Officer Raymond Curtis died from head trauma while he was supervising a work crew at the Camp Georgetown Correctional Facility in Madison County.

The work crew was working in a wildlife management area clearing trees. Officer Curtis was carrying a log on his shoulders when he slipped and fell, hitting his head on a stump. The log that he was carrying then landed on his head.

Despite one of the inmates reporting the incident and the other inmates attempting to help, Officer Curtis died at the scene.

Officer Curtis was a United States Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran and had served with the New York State Department of Correctional Services for ten years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, father, seven sisters, and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental

prison work crew, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand