San Antonio Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, March 24, 2000
Add to My HeroesOscar Domingo Perez
Officer Oscar Perez was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was wanted in another jurisdiction.
Officer Perez and his partner were sent to a hotel after the San Antonio Police Department received a tip that the suspect was there. When the suspect refused to allow the officers to enter his room, the officers opened the door using a room key. As the officers entered the room, the suspect dropped behind a bed and opened fire, striking Officer Perez in the head. Officer Perez's partner returned fire, but did not strike the suspect, who then committed suicide. Officer Perez was flown to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead during surgery.
Officer Perez had been a member of the San Antonio Police Department for seven years, and is survived by his expectant wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 628
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide