Louisville Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Sunday, March 12, 2000
Add to My HeroesDarrell Christopher Cooper
Reserve Police Officer Darrell Cooper was killed when his cruiser was struck by a vehicle whose driver had run a red light.
Officer Cooper and another officer were traveling north on Church Street, when a car traveling east on Main Street ran a red light and broadsided their patrol vehicle. Officer Cooper succumbed to his injuries at the scene. The other officer was seriously injured, but recovered from his injuries.
Two passengers in the other vehicle were also injured. The driver of the car fled the scene but was apprehended later. He was charged with manslaughter, aggravated driving under the influence and leaving the scene of an accident. He pleaded to a reduction of charges and was sentenced to 20 years for manslaughter and 15 years for aggravated driving.
Officer Cooper was a U.S Navy veteran. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years