Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, March 8, 2000
Add to My HeroesRupert Holliday Peete, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Rupert Peete was shot and killed after being ambushed by a man who had just murdered two firefighters at a home at the intersection of Germantown Road and Bay Hollow Cove.
The firefighters had been ambushed by the same man after responding to a house fire. As they approached the burning structure, the man came out of the home's garage and opened fire with a shotgun, killing both firefighters.
Deputy Peete, who was responding to the scene of the shots-fired call, was shot before exiting his patrol car. Other deputies arrived on the scene and shot the subject after he refused to drop his weapon. A fourth victim was found dead in the garage.
The subject was a firefighter who had just returned to duty after being on disability. On April 24th, 2006, the man was found not guilty by reason of insanity.
Deputy Peete was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not guilty by reason of insanity