Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Wednesday, March 8, 2000
Add to My HeroesJamie Allen Roussey
Police Officer Jamie Roussey was killed in an automobile crash when his Jeep Cherokee patrol vehicle collided with another car at the intersection of North Fulton Avenue and West Fayette Street as he was responding to assist an officer who was in a foot pursuit.
After the initial collision, the driver's side of the Jeep struck a utility pole. Rescue workers had to remove the top of the Jeep in order to free Officer Roussey. He was transported to a local hospital where he died of injuries approximately two hours later.
The driver of the vehicle that collided with Officer Roussey's vehicle was arrested and charged with possession of a deadly weapon after officers found a handgun in the trunk of his car.
Officer Roussey had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for one year. His father, brother, cousin, and uncle all served with the Baltimore City Police Department at the time of his death. He was survived by his mother, father, and seven siblings.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash