Patrolman Darrell William Drehman

Parson Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, February 8, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Darrell William Drehman

Patrolman Darrell Drehman was struck and killed by a falling utility pole.

He was directing traffic at the scene of an accident in which a fleeing felon struck the utility pole. A passing tractor trailer caught the wires on the pole, pulling it down. The falling utility pole struck Patrolman Drehman on the head, causing severe injuries. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained on life support for seven days before passing away.

Patrolman Drehman had served with the Parson Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his three children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
  • Incident Date Tuesday, February 1, 2000