Officer Arthur F. Barrows

Officer Arthur F. Barrows

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, June 4, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Arthur F. Barrows

Officer Arthur Barrows was electrocuted by a live wire which had been blown down during a storm. When he arrived on the scene there were children playing near the wire. Having been an electrician in the past he attempted to tie the wire around the pole it had fallen from. The wire slipped and struck him on the hand. He succumbed to his injuries on the way to the hospital.

Officer Barrows had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand