San Juan Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Friday, January 28, 2000
Add to My HeroesWilfredo Sánchez-Santiago
Officer Wilfredo Sánchez-Santiago was killed after his police motorcycle was struck from behind, while he was stopped at a stoplight.
The driver of the vehicle which struck him had fallen asleep.
Officer Sánchez-Santiago had served with the San Juan Municipal Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash