Davidson County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, January 27, 2000
Add to My HeroesLarry Todd Cook
Deputy Larry Cook was shot and killed while serving a misdemeanor trespassing warrant.
Deputy Cook had gone to the suspect's home alone to serve the warrant when the suspect shot him with a shotgun in the back of the head, the back, and the legs. Another person in the house called 911 to report the shooting as the killer fled the scene. A chase ensued with officers from several agencies and ended when the killer crashed into a roadblock. As officers approached his vehicle he committed suicide. The killer had a lengthy criminal record consisting of non-violent crimes.
Deputy Cook had served with the Davidson County Sheriff's Office for 3 years. He is survived by his fiancee and young daughter.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 210
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Committed suicide