Southern Shores Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, January 14, 2000
Add to My HeroesFrancis Duon Hemilright
Patrolman Francis Hemilright died after suffering a heart attack as he responded to a large fight at an area bar.
Patrolman Hemilright and approximately 25 officers from neighboring agencies responded to a night club where approximately 200 people were involved in the fight. After checking the scene, Patrolman Hemilright was found slumped over in his cruiser. Officers from a neighboring agency attempted to revive him using a defibrillator the officers carry in their cruisers. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Hemilright had been in law enforcement in the Outer Banks area for over 20 years.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 154
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack