Holyoke Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, December 22, 1999
Add to My HeroesJohn Anthony DiNapoli
Patrolman John DiNapoli was shot and killed as he was following a suspect. Patrolman DiNapoli, who was on an administrative assignment, had volunteered to backup other officers responding to an argument between two men on a street corner. Patrolman DiNapoli was in an unmarked cruiser and was following the suspect, who was on foot when the suspect turned and fired several shots into the cruiser. Patrolman DiNapoli was struck in the shoulder, arm, and abdomen. He was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.
The suspect fled the scene after the shooting but was arrested in Pennsylvania several days later. In 2001 the suspect was found guilty and sentenced to life with no chance for parole.
Patrolman DiNapoli had served with the Holyoke Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by two grown children. His son followed in his footsteps and became a Holyoke police officer.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 138
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life