Corrections Officer Daniel James Nagle

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Friday, December 17, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Daniel James Nagle

Corrections Officer Daniel Nagle was stabbed to death by an inmate at the McConnell Unit in Beeville, Texas.

Officer Nagle's body was found in a hallway between two recreation rooms in a minimum security area. The weapon that was used was a homemade eight-inch sharpened cylinder rod.

The inmate murdered Officer Nagle as revenge for not being allowed to carry a sack lunch into a recreation yard. On April 23rd, 2002, the suspect was found guilty of capital murder and sentenced to death. In January 2012 his appeal of the sentence was denied by the 5th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals. He was executed by lethal injection on October 12th, 2017.

Officer Nagle had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for three years. He was survived by his wife and three young children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Executed in 2017

retaliation, correctional Facility, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand