United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, December 12, 1999
Add to My HeroesSteve Renard Makuakane-Jarrell
Park Ranger Steve Makuakane-Jarrell was shot and killed in Kaloko-Honokohau National Historic Park, Hawaii Island, Hawaii. His body was found by a visitor to the park in a brushy area, with his service weapon missing.
Ranger Makuakane-Jarrell had responded to a visitor's complaint of a man with three unleashed dogs. Upon confronting the suspect, a struggled ensued in which Ranger Makuakane-Jarrell used his pepper spray. The suspect gained control of Ranger Makuakane-Jarrell's service weapon and shot him several times, including a fatal shot while he lay on the ground, wounded.
The suspect was arrested several days later and charged with the murder of a United States Park Ranger. In 2006 the suspect was found not guilty be reason of insanity and committed to a federal mental institution.
Ranger Makuakane-Jarrell had served with the National Park Service for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 160
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Hawaii
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Committed