White Mountain Apache Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Thursday, December 9, 1999
Add to My HeroesTenney Gatewood, Jr.
Officer Tenney Gatewood was shot and killed while struggling with two suspects, a father and son, whom he had stopped on Upper Log Road near Hawley Lake.
He had responded to a burglary call of a store on the White Mountain Apache Tribe reservation in Arizona when he stopped a vehicle he believed the suspects occupied. As Officer Gatewood spoke to the father the son exited the vehicle and forced him to the ground. The father then shot him in the head.
The subjects then fled into the woods where they were arrested approximately eight hours later. Both were convicted of crimes in connection with Officer Gatewood's murder. The son was sentenced to nine years in prison and the father was sentenced to 42 years in prison.
Officer Gatewood had served with the White Mountain Apache Tribal Police for nine years. He is survived by his wife, four children, and a grandchild.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 9 years
- Badge P22
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arizona
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 42 years