Police Officer Roberto Luis Calderon

Miami-Dade Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, December 7, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Roberto Luis Calderon

Police Officer Robert Calderon was killed when his patrol car collided with a transit bus while he was responding to a non-emergency call.

The collision occurred at the intersection of the South Miami-Dade Busway and Hibiscus Street in Perine. He and his partner were in the bus lane that runs parallel to U.S. Route 1 when the crash occurred. Officer Calderon's partner was transported to a local hospital in serious but stable condition.

The driver of the bus was charged with running a red light as a result of the ensuing crash investigation.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 3113

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving